Skip to main content

Support Us

Wall of Supporters

Wall of Supporters

The following individuals have supported ACHS so far this year with a gift, or have joined as members. 

Updated August 14, 2020

New Members

California:  Cynthia Scott, Pinole; Carlos Mutis, Tehachapi

Kentucky:  Cynthia Hanes, Lexington

Maryland:  Deborah Loveland, Finksburg; Marguerite Wilson, Jefferson; Kathleen Clagg, Manchester

Massachusetts:  Alfred MacRabie, Pittsfield

New Jersey:  John Dugan, Middlesex; Mark Bertelson, Yardville, Scott Seldeen, Wayne

New York:  Tom McGrath, Putnam Station

Ohio:  William Bashein, Cleveland, Jeffrey Roth, Columbus, Dennis Willis, Coshocton

Ontario, Canada:  Ron Lefebvre, Cornwall

Pennsylvania:  Lisa Cavage, Carbondale; Karen Tennis, Dillsburg; Janice Yocum, Dillsburg; Sean Barron, Downingtown; Anne & Walt Geiger, East Berlin; Nancy Wenschhof, Fairfield; Linda (Tyson) Bugash, Felton; Randall Wallett, Gardners; Chris Barnett, Gettysburg; Patricia Barr, Gettysburg; Carl Barrick, Gettysburg; William Berry, Gettysburg; James Campbell, Gettysburg; Terry Clarke, Gettysburg; James Collins, Gettysburg; Willis Conover, Gettysburg; Eric Fischer, Gettysburg; Glenda Heyser, Gettysburg; Jan Hollenshade, Gettysburg; Roger Hunt, Gettysburg; Bruce Kottke, Gettysburg; Alan Leeti, Gettysburg; Michael & Kathy LeGay, Gettysburg; Michael Matsinko, Gettysburg; Robert Miessler, Gettysburg; Ian Miller, Gettysburg; John Newbold, Gettysburg; Scott Schneckloth, Gettysburg; Jeanne & Tom Thierolf, Gettysburg; Sharon Tice, Gettysburg; Travis Wallace, Gettysburg; Mark & Barbara West, Gettysburg; Jasan Hileman, Greencastle; Robert & Barbara Strangfeld, Hanover; Michael Walker, Hookstown; Carole Sakamoto, Littlestown; Douglas Weikert, Macungie; Kathy Chadwick, Mechanicsburg; Jeff & Stephanie Shaara, Mike Hamm, Mt. Joy; Newton Square; Jerome Wild, Norristown; David Booz, Orrtanna; Madison Harner, Orrtanna; Estella Beard, Red Hill; Betsy Matthews, Somerset; Jeff King, Waynesboro; Robert Sonntag, York Springs     

Washington:  Lin Russell, Edmonds; Fred Ramsey, Olympia

West Virginia:  Leighanne Zeigler, Bunker Hill; Carole McAlister, Hedgesville

Gifts to ACHS

2019 Annual Appeal: Jill Bemis, Briant & Karin Bohleke, Everett Brandt, Charles Clifford Bream III & Julie S John, Patricia Brown, Scott Bushey, Robert & Barbara Fishel, Barbara & Don Keckler, Sara  Laser, Harvey  Lee, Laura VanBlaricom, John Wyle.

2020 Annual Fund: Christopher & Connie Army, Richard S.  Adams Jr., Deborah T. Altemose, Ralph & Ruth Baker, Dean & Millie Bankert, Victor Benassi, Emily M. Biddle, Larry C. Bolin, Ray O. Boose, Charles Clifford Bream III & Julie St. John, David Hoover & Susan Brown, Elizabeth Bucher (in memory of D John  Blocher), A. Scott Bushey, James Chrismer, Fred & Nina Clark, Terry Clarke, Adrean G. Clawson, Robert Cluck, Victoria Connor, Sandra Y. Dixon, Francis P. Feyock, Jim & Carolyn Fouts, Richard J. Goedkoop, G. Scott Goodman, Brad & Linda Gottfried, Jean Green, Victoria B. Greenlee, Cindy Heller, Leslie L. Herbst, Robert C. Hoffman, John B. Horner, Anne Eckert Johnson, Thomas & Marianne Jolin, Brian A. Kennell, Anna M. Kepner, Ernst Kohlstruk, Sophia Kunkel, J. Richard Lauver, Janet D. Linn, Mark Frazier Lloyd, Dennis Lochren, Sue E. Majer, Jane Malone, Richard  C. Mancini, Robert Marshall, Barry Martin, David J. McAllister, John R. McGrew, Tom & Colleen McMillan, Chris Miller, Mark Miller, Ed & Nancy Miville, Wayne & Tina  Motts, Curt Musselman, Alan & Carol Norris, Arturo Ottolenghi, Judith S. Pyle, Donald & Bonnie Richardson, Mary Lou Schwartz, Ralph Serpe, Jay Sheely, Scott Sloan, Andrew Smith (in memory of Robert George), Thomas M. Sneeringer, Robert Sonntag, John & Char Stanley, Ron Frenette & Michael Tallent, Steve & Mary Anne Thompson, Richard Unger, Frank Wall, Travis L. Wallace, Jacqueline White, Jerome Wild, John A. Zervas.

2020 Spring Appeal:  Adams County Library, Ralph & Ruth Baker, Carl L. Barrick, John Berthold, Dr. Michael J. Birkner, Larry C. Bolin, Ray O. Boose, Miss Evelyn L. Booth, Barclay & Jacki Brooks, Gloria Brown, David & Jane Bruss, Howard Burrell, Nancy & Jack Chambers, James Christian, David & Eugene Cline, Nancy G. Cochrane, Ann Marie Codori, Allen & Jane Crouse, Mrs. Margaret Curtis, Melinda Hauser Davis, Timothy D. Beard, III & Marie Davis, Eugene & Demaree Deardorff, Robert Edlavitch, Ms. Jane Eiker, Clinton & Megan Eppleman, Patty Esparza, Robert Etchberger, Alan Ferranto & Dale Molina, David Crawford Forney, Lewis & Karen Freeman III, Elaine K. Gilbert, Heidi Gillis, Philip H. Glatfelter, Frances Golden, Toby Gould, Jean Green, Thomas & Carolyn Greaney, Barbara & Thomas Greeley, Kevin L. Greenholt, Victoria B. Greenlee, Hilda M. Griest, Roger & Lynn Heller, C.E. Hockley, Rita Hostetter, Charles R. Wolfe & Virginia Howard, Dr. Anne E. Irwin, Julie Kemper-Kunkle, Joe Kennell, Thomas & Linnie Kerstetter, Jeff & Mary King, Stephen & Dot Kozlak, Marianne Larkin, Sara M. Laser, Jane Malone, Donna L Martin, Carol  Marymont, John K. McCleaf, Judy Metheny, Chris Miller, Jerry D. Miller, Jodie A. Miller, Dale Molina, Elsie Darrah Morey, Keith & Joan Mummert, Sara Mummert, Rev. Victor A.  Myers, Maxine Newman, Bruce & Jeanne Neylon, Bennett Noel, Debra Novotny, Sharon Peterson, Joan Pore, Jo Ann & Ferd Prehn, Edward & Dorothy Puhl, Carol A. Reardon, James & Susan Roach, Rebecca S. Roberts, Ronald & Kathryn Rock, Shirley L. Rohrbaugh, C. K. Roulette, Cornelia  & Charles Saltzman, G. Radcliff Schultz, Jr., Ray D. Schwartz, William Scott, Gary W. Shaffer, Christina Shrewsbury, Dean A. Shultz, Dean & Judy Shultz, Robert & Georgiana Sibert, Mary Smith, Patrice J Smith, John C. Snyder, Thomas J. Stenhouse, Mrs. Gretchen Stuempfle, Lawrence & Lynda Taylor, Mr. & Mrs. Robert G. Teeter, Richard Thoman, Drs. Barry & Jane Towers, Johanna Troy, Frances Wagner, Deborah Waltz, Drusilla J. Warner, David & Lela Mae Weaver, Sylvia J. Weaver, Nancy Wennberg, John Winkelman, James & Marietta Witt, John Wyle, Valerie J. Young.

Capital Campaign: Howard Burrell, Adrean G. Clawson, Andrew Dalton, William A. Frassanito, Robert C. George (bequest), Ann I. Harnsberger, Wayne & Susan Hill, Jill Ingalsbe, Shirley Lindsey, Maria & Dave Lynn, Jane Malone, Elsie Darrah Morey, Rodger & Vickie Rex, Althea Riley, David & Cynthia Salisbury, Phil & Amy Spaugy, Ron Frenette & Michael Tallent, Richard & Ruth Jean Unger.

Facebook Donations:  Cheryl Ashida, Lorilie Atkinson, Richard Bair, Wendy Bankert, Peggy Barndt, Donald Beetham, Victor Benassi, Victor Benassi, Mark Bertelson, Galen Black, Margaret Blough, Barry Brooks, Kim Burrier, Lisa Cavage, Kathy Chadwick, Frederick Clark, David Clark, Rob Cohen, Craig Colandro, Blair Davis, Richard Deardoff, Patty Denton, Mike Eacho Sr., Mike Eacho Sr., Greg Eck, Jim Epp, Paul Errett, Bill Etzkorn III, Joe Fafara, Dianna Falvey, Brady Fox, Ginny Gage, Ron Gaydos, Terri Gertz-Kelsey, Robert Gillis, Heidi Gillis, Philip Glatfelter, Tom Hahner, Jerry Hammaker, Stephanie Hijosh, Kendal Hopkins, Sabrina Italia, John Kochendorfer, Kevin Koertje, Lawrence Korczyk, Lori Korczyk Mitchell, Rich Lander, Patti Lawson, Mike Legay, Patti Luttrelle, Gina Macdermott, Sue Majer, Snow Mariano Andersen, Eric Maring, Bob Marshall, Bob Mccune, Keith McGill, Drucilla Meany, Eric Mink, Don Moody, Rick Nese, Bruce Neylon, Bill Nolan, Michael Oziminski, Jennifer Payton, Bernie Pfisterer Collins, Jim Redick, Tim Rensland, Eva Rickrode, Joe Rolek, Ally Rose, Rob Rundle, Linda Russell, Max Shenk, Joann Siriano, Patricia Stewart, Barbara Strangfeld, Steve Valley, Bob Velke, Mike Walker, Jack Weiser, Sarah Wendorf, Christopher Wilfert, Brian Wilkie, Paul Wilson, Marietta Witt, Janice Sealover Yocum, Timothy York, Antoinette Zeigler, Ivonne Zeller, Max Shenk, Dave Pelland, Robert Sakala, Linda FInk, Sue Majer, Marietta Witt, Dawn Dale, Bill Smith, Paul Bailey, John McFarland, Jim Redick, David Hightower, Gail Rozantz, Denny Willis, Linda Schrader, Rick Kardon, Deb McCauslin, Susan Swope, Greg Eck, Sandra Givens, Meghan Rozmus, Elizabeth Popp, Susan Bassler, Valerie McCadden, Tom Hahner, Michael Barycki, Carolyn Ivanoff, Melissa Crowder, Kendall Wahba, Tammy Harkleroad, Beverly Grazulewicz, Emily Boring, Chuck Lyons, David Sutton, Don Moody, Mike Walker, Karen Hoff, Kurt Emerich, Timothy York, Jim Bishop, Donald Beetham, Jeff King, Norm McLaughlin, Paula Atwell, Chris Johnson, Lance Carroll, Brady Fox, Lisa Cavage, Mary Pat, David Hunsicker, Craig Colandro, Connie Lizak, Ally Rose, Jim Farrell, Wilda J. Perkins, Jim Farrell, Cary Fordyce, John Krepps, Scott Wood, Hal Moeller, Curt Musselman, Vida Antolin-Jenkins, Patrick Burkhart, Glenn Chinery, Sue Burkey, Mark Brewer, Joyce Lupp McLaughlin, Cynthia Swope, Kathy Stone, Evan Shipley, Thomas Shari, James Robinson, Bernie Pfisterer Collins, Mike Eacho Sr., Bill Vaupel, Gerry Hoffman, Becky Stewart, Christine Vronek, John Kochendorfer, Melissa Lias, Heidi Gillis, Barry Brooks, Mary Kay Aldridge, Diana Falvey, Mak Shenk, Galen Black, Christopher Wilfert, Kathy Chadwick, Brian Wilkie, Rob Gillis, Peggy Barndt.

Our Impact

  • Visitors this Year

    110

  • Volunteer Hours This Year

    530

  • Historic Collections Saved

    10,802

  • Historic Items Cataloged

    60,231

© 2020 Adams County Historical Society